Tagua Nut Phytelephas aequatorialis Used Cosmetics, Skin Care, Exfoliation, Cream, Soaps Botanical Tagua nut It has been developed, as an exclusive raw material, for cosmetic use, as an ingredient that is being replaced to plastic microbeads Phytelephas is of the family Arecaceae, en English Tagua Nut, Deutch Tagua Nuss, in France Noix de Tagua. Between names common that has the tagua is Palm Ivory, vegetable ivory, Corozo, Coquilla, Palmivor. The tagua is natural 100% Is cultivated wildly and organic. The tagua is helping to prevent the contamination of the oceans, because the plastic beads contaminate the environment. This line is new and tested in USA, we recommend its use for new products, any doubt please contact us.
Tagua Powder – 40/60 Mesh
Tagua Powder – 60/100 Mesh
Tagua pure is a perfect ingredient in cosmetic exfoliation products, where a white color is preferred. Available in exfoliation grains, powders and flours, this sustain able product offer all-natural alternative to microbeads and other synthetic & chemical derived beauty and body-care ingredients. Tagua, alsoknown as ‘vegetable ivory,’ is a biodegradable, renewable, non-edible product that is sustain ably sourced. Our unique product is made from 100% Tagua, there are no additives.
|Origin South America||Ecuador|
|INCI of the plant material||Phytelephas Aequatorialis Seed Powder|
|Safety||Phytelephas Aequatorialis Seed Powder is safe for its intended use as an abrasive. It is not known to cause any adverse health effects. The product contains no additives.|
|EU Cosmetic Regulation||The product complies to the EU Cosmetic Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009.|
|Natural/organic||The product is naturally occurring and left as such in its natural state. To assure aproper shelf life, it is irradiated.|
|ABS||The plant material used complies with the requirements of Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) as derived from the Nagoya Protocol and its corresponding national legislations.|
|EU Reach||The product, i.e. the substance, conforms to the Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006,since the substance is naturally occurring.|
|China Reach||The product, i.e. the substance, conforms to the legislation of China Reach, since the substance is naturally occurring.|
|China INCI||There is currently no China INCI name for Phytelephas Aequatorialis Seed Powder available.|
|Halal||The product conforms to Halal requirements.|